Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Software Solved uses and protects any information that you give Software Solved when you use this website. This Privacy Policy is for this website; www.softwaresolved.com and served by Software Solved,  8 Cranmere Court, Matford Business Park, Exeter, EX2 8PW and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.  It explains how we comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) 2018.

Software Solved is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  It is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collecting personal information

Software Solved may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths and may provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications such as Google Analytics);

  • Information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name);
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address).

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Uses made of this information

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.  We do not sell our clients or this websites users’ personal information. When we share your information, we only do so in accordance with our data protection and privacy obligations.

Your information may be shared for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping purposes;
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or post and we may customise the website according to your interests;
  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you;
  • Where we have obtained your consent;
  • Any new business partners we may have over time, for example in the event of a company merger or sale;
  • When required to comply with a law or court order; only if us doing so is lawful;
  • With our professional advisers, when they need it to give us their professional advice for example, our Accountant or Solicitor;
  • Where it is necessary to comply with our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests. 

Cookies

Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

An anonymous cookie (such as Google Analytics) may be used to track your movements around the site.  We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Downloads & Media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk.  Whilst all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Storage of data

Software Solved retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide services through the website and fulfil the actions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations and enforcing our agreements. These may vary for different data types and consequently actual retention periods may vary.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  Software Solved has data breach procedures and regularly reviews and updates its breach detection, investigation and internal reporting procedures.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website.  Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@softwaresolved.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so by contacting Software Solved.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or exercise any of the other rights). However, Software Solved may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us at dpa@softwaresolved.com or by post to Software Solved, 8 Cranmere Court, Matford Business Park, Exeter, EX2 8PW

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will have deemed to have accepted these terms on using the website.  We recommend that you check our Privacy Policy regularly to keep up to date.

Candidate privacy notice

As part of any recruitment process, Software Solved collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

Software Solved collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • employment background checks and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

Software Solved may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including IT systems (including email).

Why does Software Solved process personal data?

Software Solved needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.  We also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Software Solved has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

We are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences to fulfil its client contractual arrangements. Where we seek this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment and its client’s contracts.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited.  We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Your data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to complete background checks by an employment referencing company and is transferred outside the EEA on the basis of that the company has declared a pending application for Binding Corporate Rules.

How does Software Solved protect data?

Software Solved takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Software Solved keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for up to six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Software Solved to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Software Solved to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where Software Solved is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact data protection officer at dpa@softwaresolved.com. If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes at Software Solved are not based solely on automated decision-making.